Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malus coronaria

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Malus coronaria (L.) Mill.
Common Name:wild crab apple
Habitat:Thickets, hedgerows, forest edges, pastures, and successional fields. This taxon can also be found dying in successional forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Malus
Species Malus coronaria (L.) Mill. - wild crab apple

Citation

Citation Malus coronaria (L.) Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus glaucescens
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Chemung2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Malus coronaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2461 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus glaucescens
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus glaucescens
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus glaucescens
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. coronaria
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus glaucescens
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus glaucescens
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx Malus coronaria (L.) Mill. var. dasycalyx Rehder   
Malus fragrans Malus fragrans Rehder   
Malus glaucescens Malus glaucescens Rehder   
Pyrus coronaria Pyrus coronaria L.   
Pyrus coronaria var. dasycalyx Pyrus coronaria L. var. dasycalyx (Rehder) Fernald   
Pyrus glaucescens Pyrus glaucescens (Rehder) L.H. Bailey