Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malus baccata

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Malus baccata (L.) Borkh.
Common Name:Siberian crab apple
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Malus
Species Malus baccata (L.) Borkh. - Siberian crab apple

Citation

Citation Malus baccata (L.) Borkh.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus baccata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus baccata
   
Clinton1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus baccata
   
New York1996 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus baccata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus baccata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus baccata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus baccata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus baccata
   
Suffolk1988 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus baccata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00064581
Herbarium Name Used: Malus baccata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00076340
Herbarium Name Used: Malus baccata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Malus baccata
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 6596 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pyrus baccata Pyrus baccata L.