Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago leiocarpa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago leiocarpa DC.
Common Name:Cutler’s alpine goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago leiocarpa DC. - Cutler’s alpine goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago leiocarpa DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1882 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago cutleri
   
Essex1953 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago cutleri
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago leiocarpa
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00042866
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago leiocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00042865
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago leiocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago leiocarpa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 20466 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago leiocarpa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Solidago cutleri Solidago cutleri Fernald   
Solidago multiradiata var. arctica Solidago multiradiata Aiton var. arctica (DC.) Fernald misapplied