Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pyracantha coccinea

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Pyracantha coccinea M. Roem.
Common Name:firethorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Pyracantha
Species Pyracantha coccinea M. Roem. - firethorn

Citation

Citation Pyracantha coccinea M. Roem.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Pyracantha coccinea
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rockland1995 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Pyracantha coccinea
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Glenn 951 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cotoneaster pyracantha Cotoneaster pyracantha (L.) Spach