Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pyrus communis

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Pyrus communis L.
Common Name:common pear
Habitat:Hedgerows, hardwood forests (primarily weedy young successional forests), forest edges, thickets, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Pyrus
Species Pyrus communis L. - common pear

Citation

Citation Pyrus communis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Bronx1935 BKL – BKL00076820
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus communis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus communis
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Cope & R. Dirig 232 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Orange1936 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00006678
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus communis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10667
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus communis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00076823
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus communis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1918 BKL – BKL00076822
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus communis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Rockland1993 BKL – BKL00076821
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus communis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: GEL32
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrus communis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.