Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago houghtonii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago houghtonii Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:Houghton’s flat-topped goldenrod
Habitat:Very rare with us and perhaps representing a distinct (from O. houghtonii) species. Marl fens in the open. Occurs with Zigadenus elegans, Oligoneuron ohioense, and Scleria verticillata.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Threatened-US, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago houghtonii Torr. & A. Gray - Houghton’s flat-topped goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago houghtonii Torr. & A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1933 CANI
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1865 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1916 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1917 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1918 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1928 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1865 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee  PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1928 NCU – Accession #: 79102
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee  US
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1911 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1913 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1917 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1918 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1928 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1998 RCFS – accession # 12179
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago houghtonii
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Geneseeno date BUF – Herbarium # 33510
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago houghtonii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1944 BUF – Herbarium # 53214
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago houghtonii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1933 BUF – Herbarium # 53213
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago houghtonii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1932 BUF – Herbarium # 53209
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago houghtonii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1897 BUF – Herbarium # 33512
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago houghtonii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1865 BUF – Herbarium # 33511
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago houghtonii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1937 BKL – BKL00041369
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago houghtonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1945 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1944 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1937 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1922 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1913 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1911 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1895 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1865 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee  ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron houghtonii
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago houghtonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21478 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oligoneuron houghtonii Oligoneuron houghtonii (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom