Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sorbus aucuparia

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Sorbus aucuparia L.
Common Name:European mountain ash
Habitat:Cultivated and also naturalized into hedgerows, forest edges, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Sorbus
Species Sorbus aucuparia L. - European mountain ash

Citation

Citation Sorbus aucuparia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Bronx2003 BKL – BKL00025608
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Nassau1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Nassau1994 OBPF – Log_num: 8573
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00025200
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00017049
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10677
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1973 RCFS – accession # 10678
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 10679
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1977 RCFS – accession # 11857
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2008 SUCO – Acc. # 9224
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam2003 BKL – BKL00025207
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1994 BKL – BKL00017041
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Rockland2002 BKL – BKL00023193
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Seneca1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 16983 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Suffolk1997 OBPF – Log_num: 10827
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 9171A
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Suffolk1994 QUE
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00079531
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 BKL – BKL00006225
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00016995
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010789
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00016997
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00016996
Herbarium Name Used: Sorbus aucuparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorbus aucuparia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pyrus aucuparia Pyrus aucuparia (L.) Gaertn.