Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus spinosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus spinosa L.
Common Name:blackthorn, sloe
Habitat:Roadsides, thickets, and forest edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus spinosa L. - blackthorn, sloe

Citation

Citation Prunus spinosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus spinosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 20545 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung1897 BKL – BKL00076716
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus spinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00076773
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus spinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus spinosa
   
Suffolk1874 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus spinosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.