Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus padus

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus padus L.
Common Name:European bird cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus padus L. - European bird cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus padus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2002 BKL – BKL00023245
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus padus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00017296
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus padus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00089705
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus padus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2001 BKL – BKL00016766
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus padus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus padus
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00076772
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus padus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00018760
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus padus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus padus
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.S. Sheldon s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus padus
   
Tompkins1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus padus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.