Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus persica

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
Common Name:peach
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus persica (L.) Batsch - peach

Citation

Citation Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus persica
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus persica
   
Bronx1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus persica
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus persica
   
Erie1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus persica
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.E. Perkins s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11357
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus persica
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus persica
   
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00026131
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus persica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1955 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus persica
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus persica
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus persica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus persica
   
Suffolk2003 BKL – BKL00024410
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus persica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00023146
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus persica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00025889
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus persica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus persica
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Glenn & B. Dutton 782 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Amygdalus persica Amygdalus persica L.