Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhamnus alnifolia

Family:Rhamnaceae
Species:Rhamnus alnifolia L'Hér.
Common Name:alder-leaved buckthorn
Habitat:Rich fens, swamps, and occasionally on dry calcareous rock outcrops. Primarily a wetland species but at times growing in xeric soils. At least in the southern and warmer parts of New York, this species is a strong calciphile.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRhamnaceae
Genus Rhamnus
Species Rhamnus alnifolia L'Hér. - alder-leaved buckthorn

Citation

Citation Rhamnus alnifolia L'Hér.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhamnus alnifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 6799 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Dutchess1932 BKL – BKL00063654
Herbarium Name Used: Rhamnus alnifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Herkimer1932 BKL – BKL00063656
Herbarium Name Used: Rhamnus alnifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
Town of Florida  
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Onondaga1871 BKL – BKL00063652
Herbarium Name Used: Rhamnus alnifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12992
Herbarium Name Used: Rhamnus alnifolia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2001 RCFS – accession # 12993
Herbarium Name Used: Rhamnus alnifolia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
Town of Decatur  
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00063664
Herbarium Name Used: Rhamnus alnifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Tompkins  BKL – BKL00063658
Herbarium Name Used: Rhamnus alnifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Warren1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00063660
Herbarium Name Used: Rhamnus alnifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Warren1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Warren1910 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Warren1910 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Warren1917 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Warren1908 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Warren1934 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Warren1935 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhamnus alnifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ventia alnifolia Ventia alnifolia (L'Hér.) Hauenschild