Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago hispida

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:hairy goldenrod
Habitat:Dry to dry-mesic rocky forested slopes and woodlands, edges of forests, and bluffs. Grows where the herbaceous vegetation is not dense or tall.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd. - hairy goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Albany1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Erie1862 BUF – Herbarium # 33427
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago hispida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago hispida
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.C. Baim 4163 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1937 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Essex1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Essex1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Lewis1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Suffolk1942 BKL – BKL00043447
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00043399
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago hispida
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.