Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ceanothus herbaceus

Family:Rhamnaceae
Species:Ceanothus herbaceus Raf.
Common Name:prairie redroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRhamnaceae
Genus Ceanothus
Species Ceanothus herbaceus Raf. - prairie redroot

Citation

Citation Ceanothus herbaceus Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Chemung1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Clinton1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Clinton1953 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Clinton1953 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ceanothus herbaceus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & E.C. Ogden 13292 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Jefferson  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Jefferson1864 BKL – BKL00063648
Herbarium Name Used: Ceanothus herbaceus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  BKL – BKL00063650
Herbarium Name Used: Ceanothus herbaceus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1864 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Jefferson1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Jefferson  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceanothus herbaceus
   
Washington  BKL – BKL00063644
Herbarium Name Used: Ceanothus herbaceus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.