Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus allegheniensis

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus allegheniensis Britton
Common Name:Allegheny buttercup, Allegheny crowfoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus allegheniensis Britton - Allegheny buttercup, Allegheny crowfoot

Citation

Citation Ranunculus allegheniensis Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Chemung1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus allegheniensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2543 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango1985 BKL – BKL00086468
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus allegheniensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia1961 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus allegheniensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.