Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus ambigens

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus ambigens S. Watson
Common Name:American spearwort, American crowfoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus ambigens S. Watson - American spearwort, American crowfoot

Citation

Citation Ranunculus ambigens S. Watson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ambigens
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2018 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Orange1894 BKL – BKL00061459
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ambigens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00061325
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ambigens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00061327
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ambigens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1888 BKL – BKL00061326
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ambigens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Suffolk1946 OBPF – Log_num: 11186
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus ambigens
   
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00099199
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ambigens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ranunculus obtusiusculus Ranunculus obtusiusculus Raf. misapplied