Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus fascicularis

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow
Common Name:early buttercup, early crowfoot
Habitat:Dry-mesic forests and forest edges, alvar habitats, and summits of cliffs and rock outcrops. Primarily in open to partly shaded dry to dry-mesic calcareous habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow - early buttercup, early crowfoot

Citation

Citation Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Albany1930 BKL – BKL00062457
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus fascicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Essex1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Jefferson1988 BKL – BKL00098577
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus fascicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00062458
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus fascicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Rensselaer1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Schuyler1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus fascicularis
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 17881 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1882 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus fascicularis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.