Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus flammula var. reptans

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus flammula L. var. reptans (L.) E. Mey.
Common Name:narrow-leaved creeping spearwort
Habitat:Shallow water to saturated soils on shores and edges of lakes and ponds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus flammula L. var. reptans (L.) E. Mey. - narrow-leaved creeping spearwort

Citation

Citation Ranunculus flammula L. var. reptans (L.) E. Mey.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus flammula var. reptans
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Clinton1893 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus flammula var. reptans
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Fulton1934 BKL – BKL00061938
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus flammula var. filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus flammula var. reptans
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 16574 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Oneida1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Otsego1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus flammula var. reptans
Canadarago Lake 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00062219
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus flammula var. filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00062221
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus flammula var. filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1876 BKL – BKL00062217
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus flammula var. filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL – BKL00062342
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus flammula var. filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00062222
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus flammula var. filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ranunculus flammula var. filiformis Ranunculus flammula L. var. filiformis (Michx.) Hook.   
Ranunculus reptans Ranunculus reptans L.   
Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis Ranunculus reptans L. var. filiformis (Michx.) DC.   
Ranunculus reptans var. intermedius Ranunculus reptans L. var. intermedius (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray