Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hydrastis canadensis

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Hydrastis canadensis L.
Common Name:goldenseal
Habitat:Very rich mesic calcareous forests on lower slopes and bases of ravines.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Hydrastis
Species Hydrastis canadensis L. - goldenseal

Citation

Citation Hydrastis canadensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Cayuga1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Cayuga1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Cayuga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Cayuga1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Erie1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Erie1986 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Erie1986 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Genesee1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Genesee1989 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Genesee1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Genesee1992 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Madison1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Madison1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Madison1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Madison1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Monroe1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Rensselaer1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Saratoga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrastis canadensis
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrastis canadensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 18544 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Wyoming1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   
Wyoming1913 BKL – BKL00061188
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrastis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrastis canadensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.