Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus septentrionalis

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus septentrionalis Poir.
Common Name:southern swamp buttercup, southern swamp crowfoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus septentrionalis Poir. - southern swamp buttercup, southern swamp crowfoot

Citation

Citation Ranunculus septentrionalis Poir.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus
   
Madison1958 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus
   
Ulster1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus septentrionalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith et al. 3774 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus
   
Westchester1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ranunculus carolinianus Ranunculus carolinianus DC.   
Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus Ranunculus hispidus Michx. var. nitidus (Chapm.) T. Duncan   
Ranunculus septentrionalis var. pterocarpus Ranunculus septentrionalis Poir. var. pterocarpus L.D. Benson