Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus cymbalaria

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh
Common Name:seaside buttercup, seaside crowfoot
Habitat:Upper edge of brackish and salt marshes including inland salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh - seaside buttercup, seaside crowfoot

Citation

Citation Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus cymbalaria
   
Cayuga1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus cymbalaria
   
Cayuga1930 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus cymbalaria
   
Cayuga1927 NCU – Accession #: 579752
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus cymbalaria
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus cymbalaria
   
Onondaga1932 BKL – BKL00061414
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus cymbalaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1902 BKL – BKL00061412
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus cymbalaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1932 BKL – BKL00061413
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus cymbalaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  BKL – BKL00061411
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus cymbalaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1869 BKL – BKL00061415
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus cymbalaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus cymbalaria
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus cymbalaria
   
Suffolk1931 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus cymbalaria
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus cymbalaria
   
Suffolk1938 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus cymbalaria
   
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00061407
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus cymbalaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00061406
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus cymbalaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus cymbalaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.H. MacDaniels & F.P. Metcalf 6437 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus cymbalaria
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.