Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cirsium flodmanii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Cirsium flodmanii (Rydb.) Arthur
Common Name:Flodman’s thistle
Habitat:Sandy fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The main range of this species occurs in central North America east to Minnesota and Iowa with widely scattered populations known further east to southern Quebec, northern New York, and northern Vermont (Frankton and Moore 1961, Keil 2006c). The native status of this species in New York and eastern North America is unclear (Fernald 1943, Frankton and Moore 1961) but Frankton and Moore (1961) suggest that it might be native in the east as "relicts of a more continuous distribution of early postglacial time." For now we consider it non-native.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:Fernald (1943), Frankton and Moore (1961).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium flodmanii (Rydb.) Arthur - Flodman’s thistle

Citation

Citation Cirsium flodmanii (Rydb.) Arthur
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium flodmanii
  2/25/2009 - David Werier
Essex1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium flodmanii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 15166 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.