Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus micranthus

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
Common Name:small-flowered buttercup, small-flowered crowfoot
Habitat:Wet to wet-mesic seepy forested rock outcrops, ledges, and adjacent soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus micranthus Nutt. - small-flowered buttercup, small-flowered crowfoot

Citation

Citation Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Bronx1884 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Columbia1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Orange1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Orange1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus micranthus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3974 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Putnam1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Rockland1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Rockland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Suffolk1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Ulster1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Westchester1893 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Westchester1884 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Westchester1880 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus micranthus
   
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00061267
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus micranthus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ranunculus micranthus var. delitescens Ranunculus micranthus Nutt. var. delitescens (Greene) Fernald