Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Delphinium ajacis

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Delphinium ajacis L.
Common Name:garden larkspur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Delphinium
Species Delphinium ajacis L. - garden larkspur

Citation

Citation Delphinium ajacis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Albany1829 BKL – BKL00061094
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Kings1867 BKL – BKL00061088
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1911 BKL – BKL00061087
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00061102
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1878 BKL – BKL00061097
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00061089
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00061092
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00061098
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1888 BKL – BKL00061095
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
St. Lawrence1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Delphinium ajacis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 15491 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00061091
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1964 BKL – BKL00080323
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Consolida ajacis
   
Washington  BKL – BKL00061096
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00061103
Herbarium Name Used: Consolida ajacis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Consolida ajacis Consolida ajacis (L.) Schur   
Consolida ambigua Consolida ambigua (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood misapplied   
Delphinium ambigua Delphinium ambigua L. misapplied