Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus flammula var. ovalis

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus flammula L. var. ovalis (J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson
Common Name:wider-leaved creeping spearwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus flammula L. var. ovalis (J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson - wider-leaved creeping spearwort

Citation

Citation Ranunculus flammula L. var. ovalis (J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. ovalis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. ovalis
   
Jefferson1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus flammula var. ovalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 2274 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. ovalis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus reptans var. ovalis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ranunculus reptans var. ovalis Ranunculus reptans L. var. ovalis (J.M. Bigelow) Torr. & A. Gray