Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago macrophylla

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago macrophylla Banks ex Pursh
Common Name:large-leaved goldenrod
Habitat:Clearings and openings in forests of a northern affinity, forests and forest edges, and ledges. This is a northern plant occurring in our cooler and more northern areas it ascends to sub-alpine forests. It does particularly well in openings in forests but also grows well in undisturbed cool forested sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago macrophylla Banks ex Pursh - large-leaved goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago macrophylla Banks ex Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00039995
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & A.A. Lindsey 3685 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00039997
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00039998
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00039993
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1923 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Greene1985 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Greene1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Hamilton1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Herkimer1896 BKL – BKL00039985
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Lewis1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Ulster1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Ulster1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   
Ulster1931 BKL – BKL00039991
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095345
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098485
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1961 BKL – BKL00039983
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098709
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095351
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago macrophylla
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.