Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Clematis viticella

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Clematis viticella L.
Common Name:European purple clematis
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Subshrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis viticella L. - European purple clematis

Citation

Citation Clematis viticella L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis viticella
   
Onondaga1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis viticella
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.E. Faust s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.