Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. var. occidentalis
Common Name:American purple clematis
Habitat:Rocky forests, rock outcrops, and cliffs in dry-mesic to mesic calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Subshrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. var. occidentalis - American purple clematis

Citation

Citation Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. var. occidentalis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Albany1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Hamilton1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Onondaga1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine 3777 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Orange1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis occidentalis
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Rensselaer1863 BKL – BKL00071256
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Rockland1885 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Rockland1886 BKL – BKL00019051
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1874 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Clematis verticillaris Clematis verticillaris DC.