Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Liatris spicata var. spicata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Liatris spicata (L.) Willd. var. spicata
Common Name:button blazing star
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, FACU (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris spicata (L.) Willd. var. spicata - button blazing star

Citation

Citation Liatris spicata (L.) Willd. var. spicata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris spicata var. spicata
   
Albany1934 BUF – Herbarium # 53234
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Albany1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata var. spicata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 24958 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris spicata var. spicata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris spicata var. spicata
   
Erie1989 BUF – Herbarium # 71403
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1986 BUF – Herbarium # 61443
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1985 BUF – Herbarium # 61439
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1980 BUF – Herbarium # 53235
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1934 BUF – Herbarium # 78055
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00041324
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00041323
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1886 BKL – BKL00041322
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00041325
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris spicata var. spicata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris spicata var. spicata
   
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris spicata
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris spicata var. spicata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lacinaria spicata Lacinaria spicata (L.) Kuntze