Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nigella damascena

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Nigella damascena L.
Common Name:love-in-a-mist
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Nigella
Species Nigella damascena L. - love-in-a-mist

Citation

Citation Nigella damascena L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nigella damascena
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nigella damascena
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nigella damascena
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nigella damascena
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nigella damascena
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nigella damascena
   
Saratoga1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Nigella damascena
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27661 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.