Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aconitum noveboracense

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray
Common Name:northern monkshood, New York monkshood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Threatened-US, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Aconitum
Species Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray - northern monkshood, New York monkshood

Citation

Citation Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango1886 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Chenango1857 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Chenango1889 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Chenango  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Chenango1887 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Ulster1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Ulster1937 BKL – BKL00071232
Herbarium Name Used: Aconitum noveboracense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1934 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Aconitum noveboracense
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.H. Jones et al. 11 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Ulster1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Ulster1890 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Ulster1891 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Ulster  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Ulster1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Ulster1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   
Ulster1956 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum noveboracense
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aconitum columbianum ssp. columbianum Aconitum columbianum Nutt. ssp. columbianum misapplied