Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aconitum napellus

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Aconitum napellus L.
Common Name:garden monkshood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Aconitum
Species Aconitum napellus L. - garden monkshood

Citation

Citation Aconitum napellus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum napellus
   
Clinton1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aconitum napellus
Werier (2017) voucher; J. McMullen & J. Vreeland s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Aconitum napellus
Town of Hartwick  
Tompkins1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aconitum napellus
Werier (2017) voucher; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 12072 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.