Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eranthis hyemalis

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Eranthis hyemalis (L.) Salisb.
Common Name:winter aconite
Habitat:Cultivated and spreading into lawns but perhaps not truly naturalizing.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Eranthis
Species Eranthis hyemalis (L.) Salisb. - winter aconite

Citation

Citation Eranthis hyemalis (L.) Salisb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Eranthis hyemalis
   
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eranthis hyemalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & S. Barbour 11033 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.