Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hieracium gronovii × H. venosum = H. ×marianum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Hieracium gronovii × H. venosum = H. ×marianum Willd.
Common Name:Maryland hawkweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Hieracium
Species Hieracium gronovii × H. venosum = H. ×marianum Willd. - Maryland hawkweed

Citation

Citation Hieracium gronovii × H. venosum = H. ×marianum Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium x marianum
   
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00040867
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x marianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium x marianum
   
Nassau1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii × H. venosum = H. ×marianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Woodmere, E.P. Bicknell 9363 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium x marianum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium x marianum
   
Sullivan[no year] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii × H. venosum = H. ×marianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.H. Peck s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-[no date] GH
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii × H. venosum = H. ×marianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], w[estern] New York, A. Gray s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.