Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Anemone cylindrica

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Anemone cylindrica A. Gray
Common Name:long-headed anemone
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Anemone
Species Anemone cylindrica A. Gray - long-headed anemone

Citation

Citation Anemone cylindrica A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone cylindrica
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 9902 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Fulton1899 BKL – BKL00062337
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone cylindrica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00062336
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone cylindrica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Washington1896 BKL – BKL00062338
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone cylindrica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anemone cylindrica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.