Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus pusillus

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus pusillus Poir.
Common Name:low spearwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus pusillus Poir. - low spearwort

Citation

Citation Ranunculus pusillus Poir.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   
Nassau1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   
Queens1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus pusillus
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 4305 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   
Richmond1864 BKL – BKL00062232
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus pusillus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  BKL – BKL00062231
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus pusillus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   
Richmond1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   
Richmond1864 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   
Richmond1864 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   
Richmond1864 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   
Westchester1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   
Westchester1893 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus pusillus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.