Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ficaria verna

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ficaria verna Huds.
Common Name:lesser celandine
Habitat:Floodplain forests and thickets, low woods, ditches, roadsides, and disturbed sites. Primarily in partly shaded to shaded mesic to wet-mesic disturbed or weedy habitats. Often forming very large dense patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ficaria
Species Ficaria verna Huds. - lesser celandine

Citation

Citation Ficaria verna Huds.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ficaria ssp. bulbifera
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ficaria ssp. bulbifera
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ficaria ssp. bulbifera
   
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13228
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ficaria var. bulbifera
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ficaria ssp. bulbifera
   
Richmond1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ficaria verna
Werier (2017) voucher!; E. Guiler s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ficaria ssp. bulbifera
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ficaria ssp. bulbifera
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ficaria ssp. bulbifera
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ficaria ssp. bulbifera
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus ficaria ssp. bulbifera
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ficaria verna ssp. bulbifera Ficaria verna Huds. ssp. bulbifera Á. Löve & D. Löve   
Ficaria verna ssp. calthifolia Ficaria verna Huds. ssp. calthifolia (Rchb.) Nyman   
Ficaria verna ssp. chrysocephala Ficaria verna Huds. ssp. chrysocephala (P.D. Sell) Stace   
Ficaria verna ssp. fertilis Ficaria verna Huds. ssp. fertilis (Lawalrée ex Laegaard) Stace   
Ficaria verna ssp. ficariiformis Ficaria verna Huds. ssp. ficariiformis (F.W. Schultz) B. Walln.   
Ranunculus ficaria Ranunculus ficaria L.   
Ranunculus ficaria ssp. bulbifera Ranunculus ficaria L. ssp. bulbifera Lambinon   
Ranunculus ficaria ssp. calthifolius Ranunculus ficaria L. ssp. calthifolius (Rchb.) Arcang.   
Ranunculus ficaria ssp. chrysocephalus Ranunculus ficaria L. ssp. chrysocephalus P.D. Sell   
Ranunculus ficaria ssp. fertilis Ranunculus ficaria L. ssp. fertilis Lawalrée ex Laegaard   
Ranunculus ficaria ssp. ficariiformis Ranunculus ficaria L. ssp. ficariiformis (F.W. Schultz) Rouy & Foucaud   
Ranunculus ficaria var. bulbifera Ranunculus ficaria L. var. bulbifera Albert