Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Thalictrum revolutum

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Thalictrum revolutum DC.
Common Name:skunk meadow rue
Habitat:Dry to dry-mesic openings in forests, forest edges, pine barrens, rocky open areas, dirt roadsides, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Thalictrum
Species Thalictrum revolutum DC. - skunk meadow rue

Citation

Citation Thalictrum revolutum DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00063478
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Clinton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00063471
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
New York1868 BKL – BKL00063476
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Queens1994 BKL – BKL00007591
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1963 BKL – BKL00063549
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00063480
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1994 BKL – BKL00063470
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00063482
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1963 BKL – BKL00063550
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Schuyler1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 17884 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Suffolk1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Suffolk1981 OBPF – Log_num: RZ9106
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00063554
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00063479
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00063477
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00063483
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Westchester1910 BKL – BKL00063481
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00099183
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  BKL – BKL00063475
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thalictrum revolutum
   
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00063474
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum revolutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.