Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Thalictrum venulosum

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Thalictrum venulosum Trel.
Common Name:veiny meadow rue
Habitat:Rocky calcareous shorelines around Lake Champlain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Thalictrum
Species Thalictrum venulosum Trel. - veiny meadow rue

Citation

Citation Thalictrum venulosum Trel.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum venulosum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum venulosum
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum venulosum
   
Clinton1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum venulosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & T.C. Baim 5780 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum venulosum
   
Essex1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum venulosum
   
Essex1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Thalictrum venulosum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thalictrum confine Thalictrum confine Fernald   
Thalictrum venulosum var. confine Thalictrum venulosum Trel. var. confine (Fernald) Boivin