Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Clematis terniflora

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Clematis terniflora DC.
Common Name:yam-leaved clematis
Habitat:Thickets, forest edges, roadsides, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Subshrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC- (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis terniflora DC. - yam-leaved clematis

Citation

Citation Clematis terniflora DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00019968
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00090493
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis terniflora
   
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00025626
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00101622
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00016975
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00056229
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2058
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis paniculata
   
New York2003 BKL – BKL00066345
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2007 BKL – BKL00087106
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00019046
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis terniflora
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis terniflora
   
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024536
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00019048
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00043120
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2002 BKL – BKL00023307
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1944 BKL – BKL00019050
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1957 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis terniflora
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis terniflora
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis terniflora
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clematis terniflora
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023079
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095517
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00016969
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022422
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL – BKL00019047
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006575
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00078441
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080324
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Pace 490 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00019049
Herbarium Name Used: Clematis terniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Clematis dioscoreifolia Clematis dioscoreifolia H. Lév. & Vaniot   
Clematis dioscoreifolia var. robusta Clematis dioscoreifolia H. Lév. & Vaniot var. robusta (Carrière) Rehder