Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aquilegia vulgaris

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Aquilegia vulgaris L.
Common Name:European columbine
Habitat:Thickets, disturbed soils, roadsides, and edges of paths through forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Aquilegia
Species Aquilegia vulgaris L. - European columbine

Citation

Citation Aquilegia vulgaris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Albany1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00060957
Herbarium Name Used: Aquilegia vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2004 BKL – BKL00026107
Herbarium Name Used: Aquilegia vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aquilegia vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; L. Griscom et al. 6457 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Greene1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
Town of Hartwick  
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00060960
Herbarium Name Used: Aquilegia vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1979 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Aquilegia vulgaris
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00060959
Herbarium Name Used: Aquilegia vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00060958
Herbarium Name Used: Aquilegia vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093708
Herbarium Name Used: Aquilegia vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00101242
Herbarium Name Used: Aquilegia vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aquilegia vulgaris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.