Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helleborus viridis

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Helleborus viridis L.
Common Name:green hellebore
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G3G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Helleborus
Species Helleborus viridis L. - green hellebore

Citation

Citation Helleborus viridis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1842 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Helleborus viridis
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helleborus viridis
   
Kings1840 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Helleborus viridis
   
Kings1842 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Helleborus viridis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1842 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Helleborus viridis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Kings Co.], East New York, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  BKL – BKL00061129
Herbarium Name Used: Helleborus viridis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.