Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cryptogramma stelleri

Family:Pteridaceae
Species:Cryptogramma stelleri (S.G. Gmel.) Prantl
Common Name:slender cliffbrake, Steller’s cliffbrake
Habitat:Shaded cliffs and ledges on calcareous rock, often in moist or wet areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyPteridaceae
Genus Cryptogramma
Species Cryptogramma stelleri (S.G. Gmel.) Prantl - slender cliffbrake, Steller’s cliffbrake

Citation

Citation Cryptogramma stelleri (S.G. Gmel.) Prantl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Albany  BKL – BKL00030638
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1864 BKL – BKL00030643
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Clinton1883 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Clinton1930 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Clinton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Delaware1903 BKL – BKL00030630
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00030642
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00030627
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1912 BKL – BKL00030629
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Essex1904 BKL – BKL00030644
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Greene1943 OBPF – Log_num: 11189
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Greene1941 OBPF – Log_num: 12062
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Greene1943 BKL – BKL00030641
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Madison1944 MISS – Accession #: 6476
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Oneida1873 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Onondaga1906 BKL – BKL00030632
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Onondaga1906 BKL – BKL00030634
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Schuyler1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 967 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00030636
Herbarium Name Used: Cryptogramma stelleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cryptogramma stelleri
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.