Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pellaea atropurpurea

Family:Pteridaceae
Species:Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link
Common Name:purple cliffbrake
Habitat:Cliffs, ledges, talus slopes, and boulders in very thin dry soils over calcareous rock.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyPteridaceae
Genus Pellaea
Species Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link - purple cliffbrake

Citation

Citation Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Columbia1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5846 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1889 BKL – BKL00031013
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Dutchess1898 BKL – BKL00031014
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1989 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Essex1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
New York2002 BKL – BKL00022694
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Onondaga1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Onondaga1924 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Onondaga1885 BKL – BKL00031015
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1902 BKL – BKL00031008
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1885 BKL – BKL00099935
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1869 BKL – BKL00031016
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00031011
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1979 BKL – BKL00031010
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Rockland1935 BKL – BKL00031012
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00031009
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Ulster1993 BKL – BKL00031006
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1993 BKL – BKL00031007
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Washington1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Washington1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea atropurpurea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.