Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Myriopteris lanosa

Family:Pteridaceae
Species:Myriopteris lanosa (Michx.) Grusz & Windham
Common Name:woolly lip fern, hairy lip fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species has been extirpated from all known sites in New York but there is still some potential that it is still growing in New York.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyPteridaceae
Genus Myriopteris
Species Myriopteris lanosa (Michx.) Grusz & Windham - woolly lip fern, hairy lip fern

Citation

Citation Myriopteris lanosa (Michx.) Grusz & Windham
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
Dutchess1885 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Myriopteris lanosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York1867 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York1867 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York1847 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York1847 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York1898 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York[no date] BH
Herbarium Name Used: Myriopteris lanosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1847 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York1888 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
New York1866 BKL – BKL00030666
Herbarium Name Used: Cheilanthes lanosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
Rockland1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
Rockland1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
Rockland  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
Ulster1853 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
Ulster1887 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
Ulster  BKL – BKL00030667
Herbarium Name Used: Cheilanthes lanosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
Ulster1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cheilanthes lanosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cheilanthes lanosa Cheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C. Eaton   
Cheilanthes vestita Cheilanthes vestita (Spreng.) Sw.