Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella

Family:Pteridaceae
Species:Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn ssp. glabella
Common Name:smooth cliffbrake
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyPteridaceae
Genus Pellaea
Species Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn ssp. glabella - smooth cliffbrake

Citation

Citation Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn ssp. glabella
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Albany1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Albany1863 BKL – BKL00031005
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea glabella
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.J. Wheeler & S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Columbia1933 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Essex1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Essex1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Niagara1977 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Niagara1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Niagara1931 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Niagara1875 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Niagara1885 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Niagara  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Niagara1870 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Washington1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   
Washington1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pellaea glabella ssp. glabella
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pellaea atropurpurea var. bushii Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link var. bushii Mack.