Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Primula meadia

Family:Primulaceae
Species:Primula meadia (L.) A.R. Mast & Reveal
Common Name:eastern shooting star
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPrimulaceae
Genus Primula
Species Primula meadia (L.) A.R. Mast & Reveal - eastern shooting star

Citation

Citation Primula meadia (L.) A.R. Mast & Reveal
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
St. Lawrence[no date] NY
Herbarium Name Used: Primula meadia
Werier (2017) voucher!; [illegible] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dodecatheon meadia Dodecatheon meadia L.