Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Primula veris

Family:Primulaceae
Species:Primula veris L.
Common Name:cowslip
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPrimulaceae
Genus Primula
Species Primula veris L. - cowslip

Citation

Citation Primula veris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula veris
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Primula veris
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 7003 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula veris
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula veris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula veris
   
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9680
Herbarium Name Used: Primula veris
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula veris
   
Tompkins1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula veris
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula veris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Primula officinalis Primula officinalis (L.) Hill