Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hottonia inflata

Family:Primulaceae
Species:Hottonia inflata Elliott
Common Name:American featherfoil
Habitat:Vernal pools, ponds, and slow moving streams often but not exclusively in very shallow water and sometimes partly shaded.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPrimulaceae
Genus Hottonia
Species Hottonia inflata Elliott - American featherfoil

Citation

Citation Hottonia inflata Elliott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1960 OBPF – Log_num: 11075
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Nassau1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Orange2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hottonia inflata
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.G. Barbour 87 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Orange1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Queens1861 BKL – BKL00060094
Herbarium Name Used: Hottonia inflata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1888 BKL – BKL00060104
Herbarium Name Used: Hottonia inflata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  BKL – BKL00060103
Herbarium Name Used: Hottonia inflata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1928 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Richmond1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Richmond  SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Rockland  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00060095
Herbarium Name Used: Hottonia inflata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1967 BKL – BKL00080486
Herbarium Name Used: Hottonia inflata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00060107
Herbarium Name Used: Hottonia inflata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00060097
Herbarium Name Used: Hottonia inflata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1967 BKL – BKL00080487
Herbarium Name Used: Hottonia inflata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Suffolk1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Suffolk1873 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Suffolk1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Suffolk1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Suffolk1967 QUEENSCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 7027
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   
Westchester  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hottonia inflata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.