Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Primula mistassinica

Family:Primulaceae
Species:Primula mistassinica Michx.
Common Name:Lake Mistassini primrose, bird’s eye primrose
Habitat:Cool calcareous perennially seepy north facing cliffs in relatively small isolated disjunct populations. Often found with Pinguicula vulgaris and Saxifraga aizoides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPrimulaceae
Genus Primula
Species Primula mistassinica Michx. - Lake Mistassini primrose, bird’s eye primrose

Citation

Citation Primula mistassinica Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Lewis1994 RCFS – accession # 10100
Herbarium Name Used: Primula mistassinica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida1864 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida1883 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00069913
Herbarium Name Used: Primula mistassinica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1864 BKL – BKL00070982
Herbarium Name Used: Primula mistassinica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida1918 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida1873 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oneida1945 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oswego1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oswego1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Steuben1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Steuben1886 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Steuben1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Steuben1990 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Steuben1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Steuben  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Steuben1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1877 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1881 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1890 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1888 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1875 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Yates1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Yates1950 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   
Yates1950 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Primula mistassinica
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 7938 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Yates  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula mistassinica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Primula mistassinica var. noveboracensis Primula mistassinica Michx. var. noveboracensis Fernald