Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hieracium sabaudum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Hieracium sabaudum L.
Common Name:Savoy hawkweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Hieracium
Species Hieracium sabaudum L. - Savoy hawkweed

Citation

Citation Hieracium sabaudum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York2011 BKL – BKL00101405
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium sabaudum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1995 BKL – BKL00029855
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium sabaudum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00040825
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium sabaudum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium sabaudum
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 1454 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium sabaudum
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium sabaudum
   
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00079692
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium sabaudum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.